Please wait

Your message is being sent

An error occurred

Cookie policy

What are cookies?​
A cookie is a text file that is installed in the browser of your computer or mobile device by a website's server when you consult a website. The cookie contains a unique code which makes it possible for your browser to be recognized when you visit the website ("session" cookies) or during subsequent, repeated visits ("permanent" cookies). Cookies can be installed by the server of the website you visit or by partners of that website. A website's server can only read the cookies it has installed itself, and has no access to other information found in your computer or mobile device. Cookies are stored in the folder of your browser on your computer or mobile device. A cookie usually consists of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiry date, and a unique number code.

Cookies generally make the interaction between the visitor and the website faster and easier, and help the visitor navigate between the different parts of a website. Cookies can also be used to make the content or advertisement on a website more relevant for the visitor, and can be adapted to his personal taste and needs.

 

Different kinds of cookies are used on Achrom nv website.

1/ Necessary cookies
These cookies are indispensable for visiting our website and using certain parts of the website. For instance, they allow you to navigate between the different parts of the website, fill in forms, place orders, and maintain the contents of your shopping cart. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website will not work, or will not work optimally.

2/ Functional cookies
Functional cookies are cookies that make it easier for our websites to work, make them more pleasant for visitors, and ensure that you have a more personalized browsing experience. For example, these cookies can remember your language choice and customer segment, or whether you were already asked to participate in a survey so that you are not asked again the next time you visit the website.

3/ Performance cookies
We use performance cookies to obtain information about visitors' use of our website, in order to improve the content of our website, adapt them to the wishes of visitors, and make them more user-friendly. For instance, there is a cookie that counts the number of unique visitors, and a cookie that keeps track of the most popular pages.

Managing cookies
You can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. You can also remove cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device at any time.

Privacy policy

This website is owned by Achrom NV.
 

Contact details and registered office:
Achrom NV, Phlippostraat 7, 9870 Machelen, Tel.: +32 (0)9 380 06 47
Company number: 0445.025.508
 

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following privacy statement. Use Achrom NV attaches importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. While most of the information on this site is available without providing any personal information, the user may be asked for personal information. This information will only be used in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and other relevant legal regulations in force. Under no circumstances will your data be passed on to third parties, neither for information nor for advertising purposes.
 

Inspection and correction
In accordance with the Personal Data Processing Act of 08/12/1992, the user has a legal right to inspect and possibly correct his personal data. Provided proof of identity (copy of identity card) you can obtain the written notification of your personal data free of charge by means of a written, dated and signed request to Achrom NV, Phlippostraat 7, 9870 Machelen. If necessary, you can also ask to correct the data that would be incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant. The user can also always object, free of charge and on request, to the use of his data for direct marketing.


Privacy and cookies
Achrom NV may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website through which you came to our website, or through which you leave it. This enables us to permanently optimize our website for users. During a visit to the site, cookies may also be placed on the hard drive of your computer.
 

Cookies are small text files that websites store on your computer or mobile device. They collect information about – for example – your personal preferences, website visit and device in order to improve the functionality and user experience of those websites. Please see our cookie policy for more information about the cookies that Achrom NV uses to improve your experience on this website. When you visit the Achrom NV website, you agree to the data collection as described in our cookie policy.

This website uses cookies

The use of cookies on www.achrom.be

Necessary cookies
Cookies that are indispensable for your visit to the Website and the correct use thereof.

Info about the privacy and cookies policy.
 

Additional cookies}:

Functional cookies

Cookies that make it easier and more pleasant for you to visit the Website, for example by personalising your browsing experience.

Performance cookies

Cookies that collect information about your use of the Website in order to improve the content of the Website and adapt it to the wishes of the User.

Third party cookies

Cookies placed by third parties who offer their own services via the Website, such as social media, advertisements or video services.